Track and field championships in two chapters

By TED WADDELL
Posted 6/23/21

LAKE HUNTINGTON, NY — On Saturday, June 12, Section IX Athletics held the Class D track and field championships in two parts due to restrictions imposed by the pandemic.

The first part, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Track and field championships in two chapters

Posted

LAKE HUNTINGTON, NY — On Saturday, June 12, Section IX Athletics held the Class D track and field championships in two parts due to restrictions imposed by the pandemic.

The first part, Class D #1, was conducted at Sullivan West High School—Eldred (E), Tri-Valley (TV), Chapel Field (CF) and Sullivan West (SW)—while #2 was presented at Pine Plains High School—Millbrook, Rhinebeck and Pine Plains.

At the conclusion of the meets, the results were combined to determine the winners of the Section IX Class D Track & Field Championships of 2021.

Results of the Class D #1 relay races: boys 4x100 (TV 52.58); girls 4x100 (SW 59.48), boys 4x400 (TV 4:17.82), girls 4x400 (SW 4:46.76), boys 4x800 (SW 9:21.04), girls 4x800 (E 13:05.21).

Results of the Class D #1 individual events: boys 100 (Vance Gibson, TV, 11.77), girls 100 (Amelia App, CF, 13.89), girls 100 hurdles (Dakota Finck, E, 19.38), boys 110 hurdles (Nicolas Jucha, TV, 19.23), boys 200 (Keegan Streimer, TV, 24.02), girls 200 (Amelia App, CF, 29.14),boys 400 (Caleb Edwards, TV, 58.29), girls 400 (Emily Bair, SW, 1:08.29), boys 400 hurdles (Nicholas Jucha, TV, 1:09.03), girls 400 hurdles (Dakota Finck, E, 1:14.26), boys 800 (Caleb Edwards, TV, 2:08.21), girls 800 (Brace Boyd, SW, 2:38.52), boys 1,500 (Shaylen Gosiar, CF, 5:09.16), boys 1,600 (Craig Costa TV, 5:01.99), girls 3,000 (Grace Boyd, SW, 11:59.43), boys 3,200 (Craig Costa, TV, 10::30.43), boys discus (Matt Dutcher, E, 125-00), girls discus (Kathryn Widman, SW, 93-03), boys high jump (Ryan Mace, SW, 5-04.00), girls high jump (Grace Gozza, TV, 4-06.00), boys long jump (Terrell Spencer, SW, 18-07.75), girls long jump (Sabrina Cardona, SW, 12-08.75), boys pole vault (Ryan Mace, SW, 7-00.00), girls pole vault (Kathlyn Potter, E, 6-06.00), boys shot put (Matt Dutcher, E, 44-03.25), girls spot put (Kathryn Widman, SW, 34-02.00). boys triple jump (Keegan Streimer, TV, 38-11.75) and girls triple jump (Paige Paruci, SW, 28-11.00).

Results of the merged local events, a combination of the Class D #1 & #2 meets, determined the Section IX Class D titles: Relays: 4x800 boys relay (SW).

Individual results: boys 100 hurdles (Nicolas Jucha, TV), boys 400 hurdles (Nicholas Jucha, TV), girls 800 (Grace Boyd, SW), girls 3,000 (Grace Boyd, SW), boys 3,200 (Craig Costa, TV), boys discus (Matt Dutcher, E), girls discus (Kathryn Widman, SW), boys long jump (Terrell Spencer, SW), boys shot put (Matt Dutcher, E), girls shot put (Kathryn Widman, SW), boys triple jump (Keegan Spencer, TV), girls triple jump (Paige Parucki, SW).

For a comprehensive listing of the results, visit www.fultonaccuratetiming.com.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here