TRR photos by Ted Waddell

Rain delays one day, advanced placements next at section IX state qualifiers in Middletown

MIDDLETOWN, NY — And then it poured.

Thursday, May 30 started out with the threat of rain and thunderstorms in the afternoon of the opening day of the 2019 New York State Public High School Athletic Association’s (NYSPHSAA) Section IX two-day state track and field qualifiers. The weekend would determine who would advance to the finals to be held Friday-Saturday, June 6 and 7, at Middletown High’s Faller Field.

But after a few preliminaries, the heavens opened up with a vengeance, and the event was cancelled, with all scheduled events to be held the following day, May 31, at Faller Field.

Midway through one of the hurdle events, the rain came down in sheets, umbrellas sprouted everywhere, and the officials called it a day… until the next afternoon.

Numerous school districts were represented (including six schools from Sullivan County): AEF Chapel Field, Chester, Cornwall, Dover, Eldred, Ellenville, Fallsburg, FDR, Goshen, Highland, James I. O’Neill, John A. Coleman, John S. Burke Catholic, Kingston, Liberty, Marlboro, Middletown, Millbrook, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Monticello, New Paltz, Newburgh Free Academy, Onteora, Pine Bush, Pine Plains, Port Jervis, Red Hook, Rhinebeck, Rondout Valley, Saugerties, Spackenkill, Sullivan West, Tri-Valley, Valley Central, Wallkill, Warwick Valley, Washingtonville and Webutuck.

Day two

In the aftermath of Thursday’s cancellation, the compressed event was back in action on Friday, May 31 at Faller Field.

So instead of dodging raindrops and contending with nasty winds, the scholar-athletes from numerous.school districts had a much better opportunity to demonstrate their athletic prowess, with the hope of making it to the state championships this Friday and Saturday back at Middletown High.

Several athletes from Sullivan West made it to the states (refer to the photos).

Assisting the track and field Bulldogs are a couple of veteran helmsmen: boys’ coach Ron Bauer, now in his 53rd year coaching, and Josef Seidl, in his 18th season coaching girls’ teams.

In addition, a few more first-place county athletes are headed back to Faller Field for the states.

Tri-Valley’s Thomas Van Saders (boys 110 meter hurdles at 15.84), Matt Tierney (boys 400 meter hurdles at 58:88), Autoine Perpignard (boys long jump at 21-03.50), Devin Simon (boys hammer throw of 165-03) and Aidan Mentnech (boys javelin throw of 147-03).

Fallsburg’s Dolce McPherson won the girls 200 meter dash (25.8) and the girls 100 meter dash (12.67).

 

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Copyright 2019 Stuart Communications, Inc.

PO Box 150, 93 Erie Avenue

Narrowsburg NY 12764

(845) 252-7414

All Rights Reserved