LOCH SHELDRAKE, NY — On February 7, student-athletes from several high schools gathered at SUNY Sullivan to compete at the 2021-2022 Sullivan Varsity Indoor Track Championships.
The …
Stay informed about your community and support local independent journalism.
Subscribe to The River Reporter today. click here
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continueNeed an account?
|
Talking sports
LOCH SHELDRAKE, NY — On February 7, student-athletes from several high schools gathered at SUNY Sullivan to compete at the 2021-2022 Sullivan Varsity Indoor Track Championships.
The participating districts were Sullivan West (SW), Eldred (E), Fallsburg (F), Monticello (M), Liberty (L), Tri-Valley (TV) and Ellenville (ELL).
4x200-meter relay—First place: Balberas, Valdez, Bridemahon, Hembt, ELL, 3:38; second place: Furman, Edwards, Costa, TV, 3:43; third place: Giorgianni, Figuieredo, Rivas, M, 3:54.
1,000-meter race—First place: Adam Furman, TV, 2:55; second place: Caleb Edwards, TV, 2:59; third place: Craig Costa, TV, 3:0.
55-meter dash—First place: Jajuan Swasey, M, 6.9; second place: Jadon Swasey, M, 7.0; third place— Rickey Gonzalez, M, 7.0.
55-meter hurdles—First place: Corces, M, 8.8; second place—Edwin Morales, F, 9.4; third place—Jacob Lucak, TV, 10.0.
600-meter race—First place: Vincent Mingo, TV, 1:38; Second place—Nathanial Valdez, E, 1:40.4; third place—Connor Weyant, TV, 1:40.9.
1,600-meter race—First place: Adam Furmam, TV, 4:42.4; second place—Landon Hembt, E, 4:54.9; third place—Caleb Edwards, TV, 4:56.4.
300-meter race—First place: Jadon Swasey, M, 41.0 tie; second place: Wayne Kratz, L, 41.0 tie; third place: Jajuan Swasey, M, 41.3.
4x100-meter relay—First place: Jadon Swasey, Jajuan Swasey, Rickey, Tahir, M, 1:3; second place: L, 1:40; third place: TV, 1:41.
Shot put—First place: Brandon Kaplan, M, 37-7¼; second place: Dillan Hanslmaier, SW, 36-10 ; third place: Chase Racette, L, 34-8 ¼.
High jump—First place: Shawn Albert, E, 5-4; second place: Donnic Perez, SW, 4-10; third place: Jacob Lucak, TV, 4-6.
4x200-meter relay—First place: Reynolds, Patel, Harris, Robinson, M, 4:19; second place: Bonitz, Castro, Storey, Travis, ELL, 4:27; third place: Anderman, Levner, Darboe, F, 4:40.
1,000-meter race—First place: Amelia Mickelson, TV, 3:33; second place: Gabriella Castro, E, 3:45; third place: Patel, M, 3:50.
55-meter dash—First place: Amelia Benjamin, E, 7.6; second place: Kendall McGregor, TV, 7.7; third place: Meg Cruz, M. 7.9.
55-meter hurdles—First place: H. Jones, M, 10.2; second place: Katrina Blais, L, 10.4; third place: Hannah Johnson, F, 12.2.
600-meter race—First place: Victoria Bonitz, E, 1:58.5; second place: Ariel Negrom, E, 2:05.9; third place: Joyce Brooks, TV, 2:11.2
1,500-meter race—First place: Amelia Mickelson, TV, 5:43.9; second place: Ireland Travis, E, 6:01.1.
300-meter race—First place: Amelia Benjamin, E, 44.1; second place: C. Reynolds, M, 46.4; third place: T. DeJesus, M, 47.4.
4x100 relay—First place: Cruz, Reynolds, Patel, DeJesus, M, 1:55; second place: TV, 2:00.9; third place: E, 2:01.
Shot put—First place: Kathryn Widman, SW, 32-9¾; second place: Lindsey Zgrodek, E, 30-1¼; third place: Elizabeth Jacobs, 25-6.
High jump—First place: Amelia Benjamin, E, 5-2; second place: Kendall McGregor, TV, 4-8; third place: Paige Parucki, SW, 4-4.
Related stories
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here