TRR photos by Ted Waddell
Competing in the 1500 meter race, Sullivan West’s Tallula Gann, Laura Smith and Taylor Tyler

David meets Goliath

JEFFERSONVILLE, NY — The old story of a giant champion versus a mere mortal was replayed on Wednesday afternoon, April 3.


Sullivan West’s Katherine Widman placed third in the 100 meter dash with a time of 14.6. Fallsburg’s Doice McPherson was first at 12.9, and Sullivan West’s Kerentin Burr second at 13.8.

Instead of the Valley of Elah, it played out as a track and field meet between Sullivan West and Eldred at the home team’s community athletic complex, within a stone’s throw of biblical proportions to the district’s historic Georgian-style building constructed in 1939.

Sullivan West fielded a juggernaut of a team, comprised of a total of 80 boys and girls, while Fallsburg listed a total of 17 on their combined roster for the event.

While by sheer force of numbers and a lot of talent, the final team score (Sullivan West 158, Fallsburg 19) wasn’t really in doubt. The visitors did well in the final analysis, placing in several of the running and field events: 6/12 in boys' and 7/12 in girls'.

The most hotly contested races pitted Sullivan West’s Bryce Maopolski against his team mate Will Siegel, and three events showcased their abilities as track athletes: in the 1600 meter race, Sigel edged Maopolski by a razor slim 4:9.8 to 4:49.9; in the 800 meter, Siegel posted 2:15 to Maopolski’s 2:24; and in the 3200 meter, Maopolski dominated 10:55 to 11:50.

 


Results (boy’s events)

100 hurdles: 1. Hunter Mall (SW) 19.5; 2. Mason Reimer (SW) 21.04

100 meter: 1. Tarrell Spencer (SW) 11.8; 2.Shawn Leszcynski (F) 12.25; 3.Henry Peters (SW) 12.4; 4. Elijah Foster (SW) 12.8; 5. Peter Shepherd (SW) 12.9

1600 meter: 1. Will Siegel (SW) 4:59.8; 2. Bryce Maopolski (SW) 4:59.9; 3. Nicholas Dworetsky (SW) 5:39; 4. Michael Batista (F) 6:13; 5. Daniel Milov (F) 7:13

400 dash: 1. William Connors (SW) 58.4; Sidney South (SW) 58.7; 3. Michael Bitista (F) 66.0; 4. Jackson Ritterhouse (SW) 73.67; 5. Quinn Ritterhouse (SW) 87.6

400 hurdles: 1. Hunter Mall (SW) 66.6; 2. Mason Reimer (SW) 72.9

800 meter: 1. Will Siegel (SW) 2:15; 2. Bryce maopolski (SW) 2:24; 3. Shawn Leszoynski (F) 2:33; 4. Dylan Sager (SW) 2:40; 5. Karl Swanson (SW) 2:44


Results (girl’s events)


Sullivan West’s sophomore Taylor Tyler took second in the 1500 meter run with a time of 6:44, behind freshman team mate Grace Boyd’s first place finish of 5:36.

100 hurdles: 1. Sam Becker (SW) 16.3; 2. Lazaria Martin (F) 17.15; 3. Keri Burr (SW) 19.4; 4. Jessica Schwalb (SW) 20.5

100 meter: 1.Dolce McPherson (F) 12.9; 2. Keri Burr (SW) 13.8; 3. KathyrnWidmann(SW) 14.6; 4. Brielle Arnott (SW) 14.7; 5. Amanda Dirig (SW) 15.3; 6. Jessica Schwalb (SW) 15.3

1500 meter: 1. Grace Boyd (SW) 5:36; 2. Taylor Tyler (SW) 6:44; 3. Laura Smith (SW) 6:51; 4. Sati Brasseale (SW) 6:52

400 dash: 1. Emily Bair (SW) 68.4; 2. Samantha Everett (SW) 73.0; 3. Juli Berghoff (SW) 80.0; 4. Madelin Moran (F) 1:29; 5. Madison Lent (F) 1:41

400 hurdles: Sam Becker (SW) 71.5; 2. Jamie Rein (F) 80.0; 3. Emma Hess (SW) 84.9; 4. Chloe Lewis (SW) 91.2

800 meter: Tallula Gann (SW) 2:36; 2. Grace Boyd (SW) 2:45; 3. Sati Brasseale (SW) 3:14; 4. FatourmattaDarboe (F) 3:33

200 dash: 1. Dolce McPherson (F) 27.1; 2. Kerintin Burr (SW) 30.16; 3. Emily Bair (SW) 30.7

3000 meter: 1. Laura Smith (SW) 15.14

High jump: 1. Grace Gaebel (SW) 4’10; 2. Victoria Arnold (SW) 4’2; 3. Paige Parucki (SW) 3’9; 4. Joell McKeon (SW) 3’6

Long jump: 1. Grace Gaebel (SW) 14’1+; 2. Dolce McPherson (F) 14’1; 3. Victoria Arnold (SW) 12’8 1/4

Shot: 1. Sarah Jacobson (SW); Kathyrn Widmann (SW); 3. Kaitlyn McBride (SW)

Discus: 1. Sarah Jacobson (SW); Kathyrn Widmann (SW); 3. Kaitlyn McBride (SW)

Pole vault: cancelled due to windy conditions

 

 

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Copyright 2019 Stuart Communications, Inc.

PO Box 150, 93 Erie Avenue

Narrowsburg NY 12764

(845) 252-7414

All Rights Reserved